ENTERING SCORES & RED / YELLOW CARDS

Upon completion of your game, BOTH TEAM MANAGERS must:

  • ENTER/REPORT SCORES IN GOTSPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS AFTER EVERY GAME 
  • ENTER/REPORT YELLOW / RED CARDS IN GOTSPORT WITHIN 24 HOURS AFTER EVERY GAME 

Once WDDOA receives the Official Match Card, WDDOA will verify that all scores and cards were entered correctly.

HOW DO I ENTER SCORES?

There are multiple ways to enter the score and red/yellow cards after the game.

  • Scores may be entered by Clicking on "Scoring Input" at the upper right hand corner of your online published Event Schedule. Enter the PIN # (found on your Game Card). Then enter game information (scores, red/yellow cards). 
  • Scores may be entered by scanning the QR code printed on the game card.

All of these methods, along with the applicable web address, or phone number, or QR code, as well as the ID #'s, Game #'s are all printed at the top of each individual game card.


STANDINGS FAQ's

Standings are available on the GotSport Schedule/Event page specific to the individual competition. With that in mind, three of the most common questions that the WDDOA Office receives on a regular basis regarding standings are:

Do the scores for Non-Conference Games count in the standings? No, scores for WDDOA Non-Conference games do not count in the standings. With that said, there is no way to "tell" GotSport not to include the non-conference game scores when calculating the standings in the system. WDDOA removes these scores prior to determination of the final standings and/or moves the non-conference games to another bracket to take them out of the standings at the end of the season. This is a manual process. In year's past, WDDOA tried to leave these games unscored in the system, however, teams would often re-input the scores. Many teams also want to know what the non-conference scores of future opponents are in effort to plan for upcoming matches. With these factors in mind, WDDOA allows the scores to be posted and removes them at the end of the season.

Why is my Goal Differential wrong?  Goal differential is calculated according to the WDDOA Rules of Competition which can be found on the "General Documents" page of the WDDOA website. If you refer to the Tie-Breaking Procedures in section 2.4.14, their is a maximum goal differential of 4 goals. The rules go into detail as to how this is applied and calculated in various situations. Therefore, if your team won a game 9-1, your "Goals For" would calculate to 4, not 8. There are also aspects of the WDDOA scoring rules that are too complicated to program into GotSport. The ultimate official team standings are manually checked and calculated by WDDOA staff to ensure that official results are determined and in accord with the WDDOA Rules of Play.

Why hasn't the score been entered for our game? As stated above, it is the responsibility of the team (team manager, coach, or whomever the team designates) to enter the game score within 24 hrs upon completion of the game. If this has not been done correctly, then WDDOA will enter the score once the game card has been received in the WDDOA Office and been reviewed. So if your score has not been entered, then the team representative for your team has not entered the score as required, and additionally, the match card may not have been properly delivered to the WDDOA Office.